CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H88577

Ms. Tammy Shaw
Shaw’s Accounting Service Inc.
DBA Rainbow Crystal Shoppe
678 Moosehead Trail
Dixmont, ME 04932

RE: The tariff classification of a Verdite lion carving from Madagascar.

Dear Ms. Shaw:

In your letter dated February 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is a polished Verdite lion carving.

The applicable subheading for the Verdite lion carving will be 7116.20.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): other: of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal): figurines of semiprecious stone. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7116.20.3500, HTS, which are products of Madagascar, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. However, the GSP has expired September 30, 2001 and has not been extended. Congress may choose to renew GSP retroactively. In that case, the GSP provision cited herein may apply retroactively.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division